English (Artificial Intelligence)
ART network [correct]; ART system [correct]
CONT: In an ART network, information in the form of processing-element outputs reverberates back and forth between layers. If the proper patterns develop, a stable oscillation ensues, which is the neural-network equivalent of resonance.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
système ART [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La théorie de la résonance adaptative (ART) utilise le retour de la couche de sortie sur la couche d'entrée pour assurer une classification consistante. Dans un système ART les connexions existent dans les deux directions des nœuds d'entrée aux nœuds de sortie et vice-versa.