English (Theatre and Opera)
commedia dell' arte
DEF: the name generally given to a type of improvised comedy, performed by groups of travelling players, that emerged in Italy at the time of the Renaissance and flourished until the early 18th century.
French (Théâtre et Opéra)
commedia dell'arte
DEF: on appelle ainsi (...) un genre dramatique originaire d'Italie, et où le métier (Arte) de l'acteur joue un rôle beaucoup plus important que celui de l'auteur d'un texte dramatique.