English (Road Networks)
arterial road [correct]
DEF: A moderate or high-capacity road which carries large volumes of traffic between areas in urban centres.
CONT: Arterial roads ... link up to expressways and freeways with interchanges.
French (Réseaux routiers)
artère [correct, feminine noun]; voie artérielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les artères ou voies artérielles ont pour objet la communication entre quartiers ou zones, sans accès réservés, où la circulation est réglementée par des feux tricolores.
OBS: Parmi les voies artérielles figurent celles traditionnellement dénommées «avenues» [...] et les boulevards [...].
Spanish (Redes viales)
arteria [correct, feminine noun]