English (Vessels (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
plantar arch [correct]; deep plantar arch [correct]; deep plantar arterial arch [correct]; plantar arterial arch [correct]
DEF: The arterial arch arising chiefly from the lateral plantar artery and from which digital arteries to the toes arise.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
arcade plantaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Segment transversal de l'artère plantaire latérale, proche du sillon, qui délimite la racine des orteils, [qui] draine, par des veines interdigitales, la partie antérieure du réseau plantaire et [qui] se jette dans les veines dorsales.