English (Road Networks; Urban Planning)
arterial street [correct]
DEF: A major street for which the primary function is to provide for vehicle movement.
French (Réseaux routiers; Aménagement urbain)
rue artérielle [feminine noun]
DEF: Rue où la circulation de transit est privilégiée à la desserte des occupations adjacentes.