English (Respiratory System)
arterial PCO2 [correct, see observation]; PaCO2 [correct, see observation]; partial arterial carbon dioxide pressure [correct]; PaCO2 [correct, see observation]; PaCO2
CONT: In contrast to arterial hypoxia, which may result from five different pathophysiologic derangements, arterial hypercapnia can always be interpreted as signifying alveolar hypoventilation. This is true because arterial PCO2 (PaCO2) is governed by the relationship between CO2 production and alveolar ventilation.
OBS: PaCO2: To be distinguished from PACO2, which is alveolar pressure of carbon dioxide.
OBS: arterial PCO2: The number 2 is subscripted.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
pression partielle du gaz carbonique dans le sang artériel [correct, feminine noun]; PaCO2 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pression partielle d'anhydride carbonique dans le sang artériel [correct, feminine noun]; PaCO2 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; PaCO2
CONT: Mesure de la pression partielle d'anhydride carbonique dans le sang artériel (PaCO2): L'évaluation de la PaCO2 peut se faire directement à l'aide d'une méthode électrométrique utilisant une électrode de verre à mesure de pH en contact avec une solution de bicarbonate et coiffée d'une membrane de téflon (électrode de Severinghauss).
OBS: PaCO2 : À distinguer de PACO2, ou pression partielle alvéolaire de CO2.