English (Morphology and General Physiology; Cardiovascular System)
arterial plexus [correct]; arterial network [correct]
DEF: A vascular network formed by anastomoses between minute arteries just before they become capillaries.
OBS: arterial plexus; arterial network: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A12.0.00.012: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Système cardio-vasculaire)
réseau artériel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anastomose en une région donnée des artères collatérales d'un même tronc artériel ou avec les troncs artériels voisins.
OBS: réseau artériel : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A12.0.00.012 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.