English (Road Networks)
primary distributor [correct]; principal arterial [correct]
DEF: An important urban road mainly connecting districts.
OBS: primary distributor; principal arterial : terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Réseaux routiers)
artère principale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Route urbaine importante destinée surtout aux liaisons entre quartiers.
OBS: artère principale : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.