English (Vessels (Medicine))
arterial ulcer [correct]
CONT: Intrinsic developments such as peripheral vascular disease or diabetes can cause veinous stasis or arterial ulcer.
CONT: A prospective controlled study was carried out to determine the validity of the Forrest classification in terms of improved laser therapy. Out of 153 consecutive patients with bleeding peptic ulcers, 137 patients 74 with arterial ulcer bleeding and 63 with non-arterial ulcer bleeding were included in the trial. (In Endoscopy, 1989, 21 (6) 258-262, cited in PASCAL data base.)
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
ulcère artériel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Concentrations tissulaires dans presque tous les tissus du membre inférieur plus élevées après injection intraartérielle. Les indications de l'antibiothérapie intraartérielle sont l'ulcère artériel surinfecté, la gangrène diabétique humide, l'ulcère veineux surinfecté, l'ostéomyélite aiguë. (Relevé dans Vasa, 1987, 16 (2) 193-200, cité dans la base de données PASCAL.)