English (Vessels (Medicine))
superficial inferior epigastric artery [correct]; SIEA [correct]
CONT: In some women the superficial vessels in the abdominal fatty tissue provide the dominant source of blood flow to this region. In those cases the SIEA (superficial inferior epigastric artery) may be chosen as the source of blood supply for the borrowed tissue necessary to reconstruct the breast. The procedure is otherwise the same as the DIEP procedure and represents a second choice when the superficial vessels are more dominant than the deep inferior epigastric perforators (DIEP's).
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
artère épigastrique inférieure superficielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le rôle de l'artère épigastrique inférieure superficielle dans l'ensemble de la vascularisation de la paroi de l'abdomen et de la région inguinale est de relater les résultats obtenus avec l'utilisation d'un lambeau basé sur cette artère comme pédicule en îlot et transfert de tissu libre pour de multiples problèmes de reconstruction.
Spanish (Redes vasculares (Medicina))
arteria epigástrica inferior superficial [correct, feminine noun]; SIEA [correct, feminine noun]; arteria epigástrica superficial inferior [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rama de la arteria femoral que asciende entre las dos hojas de la fascia subcutánea de la pared abdominal y llega cerca del ombligo.
OBS: SIEA por sus siglas en inglés.