English (Roads; Road Networks)
two-lane artery [correct]
CONT: The past decade has seen a huge expansion and improvement in the highway system in Israel. ... In addition to the massive Route 6 project ..., a number of high-quality new roads have been built between and within cities, with a number of impressive and even graceful bridges ... in the Galilee, we have been driving through a huge construction site for over a year, as two-lane arteries are expanded to four lanes, and complex intersections are being converted into even more complex interchanges.
French (Voies de circulation; Réseaux routiers)
artère à deux voies de circulation [correct, feminine noun]; artère à deux voies [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le plan du réseau de transport [...] précise les réseaux routiers recommandés pour Leitrim [...] Ainsi, la rue Bank et le chemin Albion seront transformés en artères à quatre voies, tandis que le chemin Leitrim et le prolongement de la promenade Earl Armstrong au sud de Leitrim seront des artères à deux voies.