English (Vessels (Medicine))
femoral artery [correct]
CONT: This injection is made through a catheter (a fine plastic tube) placed directly in the internal carotid artery through a puncture in the neck or passed up the femoral artery through a puncture in the groin.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
artère fémorale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On réalise cette injection à l'aide d'un cathéter (tube en plastique très fin) soit en le plaçant directement dans la carotide interne ponctionnée au niveau du cou soit en lui faisant remonter l'artère fémorale ponctionnée à l'aine.
Spanish (Redes vasculares (Medicina))
arteria femoral [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Importante vaso sanguíneo que lleva la sangre desde la arteria ilíaca a la pierna, a través de la ingle y el muslo.