English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
carotid artery [correct]; Arteria carotis [Latin]
DEF: Main artery running along the horse's windpipe at the underside of the neck ...
OBS: ... it furnishes [the] blood supply to the head.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
artère carotide [correct, feminine noun]; Arteria carotis [Latin]