English (Vessels (Medicine))
coronary heart disease [correct]; CHD [correct]; coronary artery disease [correct]; coronary insufficiency
CONT: Coronary heart disease (CHD), also called coronary artery disease ... develops when fatty material (plaque) builds up in the heart arteries. Coronary arteries supply blood and oxygen to the heart muscle (myocardium). The plaque may slow the flow of blood. This slowing causes chest pain, or angina.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
coronaropathie [correct, feminine noun]; insuffisance coronaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Affection des artères coronaires.
Spanish (Redes vasculares (Medicina))
insuficiencia coronaria [feminine noun]; cardiopatía coronaria [feminine noun]
DEF: Disminución del flujo sanguíneo a través de las arterias coronarias, que no llega a cubrir las necesidades del miocardio. Se manifiesta por angina de pecho y puede conducir al infarto del miocardio o a la insuficiencia cardíaca.