English (Surgical Instruments)
Kocher forceps [correct]; Kocher’s forceps [correct]; Kocher artery forceps [correct]; Kocher clamp [correct]; Kocher’s clamp [correct]
DEF: A strong ratchet-handled, scissor-type, artery forceps for holding tissues during surgery or for compressing bleeding tissue.
OBS: Proper Name: Kocher artery forceps. Common Name: Kocher, Kocher Clamps, Ochsner. Features: tips - 1x2 teeth; horizontal serrations; straight or curved. Uses: Although called an artery forceps, this forceps is primarily used for grasping and holding heavy tissue such as abdominal muscle fascia.
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as "Kocher's forceps" (Emil Theodor Kocher, Swiss surgeon), often disappears over the years. For that reason, the written forms "Kocher forceps", "Kocher artery forceps" and "Kocher clamp"are also found.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince de Kocher [correct, feminine noun]; pince Kocher [correct, feminine noun]; clamp Kocher [correct, feminine noun]; clamp de Kocher [correct, feminine noun]; pince clamp Kocher [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Classiquement droite et à gaies, la pince Kocher ne permet pas les hémostases fines mais permet d'exercer de fortes tractions sur certains tissus.
CONT: La pince Kocher vous permet de clamper les tubulures de perfusions, de dévisser les tubulures résistantes, de fixer divers éléments [...]
OBS: Avec l'usage, il arrive que le nom de l'inventeur ne soit plus utilisé comme complément de nom, mais soit mis en apposition et se comporte, dès lors, comme un adjectif de relation. On parlera alors de «pince Kocher» et non plus de «pince de Kocher».