English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
artesian province [correct]
DEF: A region within which structure, stratigraphy, topography, and climate combine to produce conditions favorable to the existence of one or more artesian aquifers; e.g. the Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
région à nappes artésiennes [proposal, feminine noun]