English (Bones and Joints)
arthritis mutilans [correct]
DEF: A severe deforming polyarthritis with gross bone and cartilage destruction, usually an atypical variant of rheumatoid arthritis.
CONT: Arthritis mutilans, which causes severe destructive changes with resorption of bone, resulting in shortening of digits.
French (Os et articulations)
arthrite mutilante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Arthrite mutilante : disparition des surfaces articulaires et importantes déformations osseuses.