English (Orthopedic Surgery)
isolated talonavicular arthrodesis [correct]
CONT: Preliminary results of isolated talonavicular arthrodesis with calcaneal osteotomy suggest this may be a useful means of obtaining a stable plantigrade foot in selected patients with severe planovalgus deformity.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
arthrodèse astragalo-scaphoïdienne isolée [feminine noun]
CONT: L'arthrodèse astragalo-scaphoïdienne isolée stabilise donc le couple de torsion. Ses indications recoupent celles de la double arthrodèse face à des arrière-pieds instables ou rétractés dont la réduction de la déformation est possible avant l'intervention, au prix d'un geste localisé.