English (Orthopedic Surgery)
arthroplasty [correct]
DEF: The surgical reconstruction or replacement of a painful, degenerated joint to restore mobility to a joint in osteoarthritis or rheumatoid arthritis or to correct a congenital deformity.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
arthroplastie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réfection des surfaces articulaires, ayant pour dessein de rétablir la mobilité en créant un nouvel espace articulaire.
Spanish (Cirugía ortopédica)
artroplastia [feminine noun]