English (Orthopedic Surgery)
primary arthroplasty [correct]
CONT: In general, the results of secondary [total hip] replacement were no worse than those obtained after primary arthroplasty for femoral neck fracture.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
arthroplastie primaire [feminine noun]; arthroplastie de première intention [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Sous réserve d'une maîtrise technique rigoureuse, en particulier fémorale, la qualité des résultats à moyen terme justifie à nos yeux la poursuite de l'utilisation des implants non cimentés de Zweymüller en arthroplastie primaire de la hanche.