English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
scent article [correct]
DEF: An article of clothing or other material with which a trailing dog can determine the subject's unique scent.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
article olfactif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Article, de vêtement ou autre, au moyen duquel un chien pisteur peut reconnaître l'odeur personnelle unique du sujet.