English (Sewing Machines; Phraseology)
sewing machine for temporarily connecting articles [correct]
CONT: Sewing machines for temporarily connecting articles, e.g. pairs of socks.
French (Machines à coudre; Phraséologie)
machine à coudre pour assembler les articles de manière temporaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Machines à coudre pour assembler les articles de manière temporaire, p.ex. des paires de chaussettes.