English (Paleontology)
articular [correct]
DEF: One of a pair of membrane bones lying at the inner posterior angle of the lower jaw, in vertebrates other than mammals.
French (Paléontologie)
articulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] os enchondral formé dans la région postérieure du cartilage de Meckel [qui est] articulé avec le carré de la mâchoire supérieure primaire [...]