English (Aeroindustry; Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
articulated leg [correct]; articulated gear [correct, United States]; lever type leg [correct]
OBS: -- in which the wheel is mounted at the end of a lever, or beam, which reduces the retraction or extension of the shock-absorber.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
jambe à sonnette [correct, feminine noun]; jambe à levier [correct, feminine noun]