English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
articulated axle [correct]; articulated beam axle
CONT: ... the steering for a (fork) truck can be powered or mechanical. However, in order for the wheels to turn there has to be a steering axle. Several types are available, but the one most frequently used is the articulated axle that is quite similar to a car axle. The steering axle is pivoted in the center so it can ride over bumps ... This axle is the only one that has springs or is cushioned; ...
French (Chariots de manutention)
essieu articulé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Essieux articulés. [...] Dans le cas de roues indépendantes, l'essieu arrière rigide ne peut pas être maintenu dans sa forme primitive. Les trompettes de pont sont alors articulées et la partie groupant le couple conique-différentiel est directement rattachée à la carrosserie et appelée pont suspendu. Le carter groupant ces organes est fixé à la carrosserie par des supports élastiques [...]