English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
articulated loader [correct, noun]
CONT: With articulated loaders the ability to work in tighter spaces is key as the body pivots to allow easier access around corners or indoors. ... For tasks in open areas like landscaping an articulated loader may not offer much value beyond a standard non-articulated model. For jobs in compact spaces non-articulated loaders likely wouldn't be a viable option at all or would likely be more time consuming to operate.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
chargeur articulé [correct, masculine noun]; chargeuse articulée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une chargeuse articulée est l'engin par excellence pour les passages étroits et les espaces réduits. La propriété caractéristique des chargeuses articulées est leur point central d'articulation. Il s'agit en quelque sorte de leur unité de direction.