English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
articulated knowledge [correct]
CONT: Wenger presents the now standard idea of compiled vs. articulated knowledge (terms that are preferable, in my mind, to shallow and deep). He presents a rationale for why knowledge could (and should) be compiled for specific purposes. He also presents a useful breakdown of the characteristics of knowledge articulation: the completeness of its contents (including justification), its structure or organization (e.g. abstractness or generality), and its epistemological characteristics (e.g. is it commonsense, causal, taxonomic).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
savoir articulé [correct, masculine noun]; connaissances articulées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Comparer à savoir compilé. Voir aussi connaissances profondes, c. de surface.