English (Social Organization)
articulated society [correct]
CONT: The role of government is changing as society becomes better "articulated" - in the sense that many more centres of authority and responsibility are emerging, closer to those who are most affected by particular issues.
French (Organisation sociale)
société organisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le rôle du gouvernement change à mesure que la société devient plus «organisée» - dans le sens que l'on voit apparaître beaucoup plus de centres de pouvoir et de responsabilité, lesquels se trouvent plus près de ceux qui sont touchés par des questions particulières.