English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
articulated coupler
CONT: Some railroad cars with special couplings, such as articulated couplers and slackless type drawbars, have their adjacently disposed ends connected together in a substantially semi-permanent arrangement.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
coupleur articulé [masculine noun]