English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
articulated steer [correct, standardized]
CONT: Types of tractor-scrapers ... Method of loading ... Steering system. Front wheel steer ... Articulated steer.
OBS: Tractor-scrapers and dumpers terminology.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
direction articulée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Types de décapeuses (...) Méthodes de chargement (...) Système de direction. Direction agissant sur les roues avant (...) Direction articulée (...)
OBS: Terminologie des décapeuses et des tombereaux.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.