English (Translation and Interpretation)
articulation rate
OBS: More fluent texts also quite expectedly exhibit higher speech rates (number of syllables uttered per minute of elapsed time) but, interestingly, there appears to be a reversal in relation to articulation rates (number of syllables uttered per minute of actual speaking time), the more fluent texts exhibiting lower articulation rates, a finding which may be attributable to certain rhetorical considerations applying to the specific ensemble of texts used in the study and which does not reflect a general characteristic of speech production.
French (Traduction et interprétation)
débit-orateur
OBS: En effet, de même que l'évaluation par l'interprète du débit-orateur dépend, dans une certaine mesure, de l'intensité de l'effort que lui demande la traduction du discours, ainsi l'appréciation par le locuteur de son propre débit semble être influencé par le degré d'activité mentale qui accompagne son acte de parole.