English (Bones and Joints)
temporomandibular joint [correct]; TMJ [correct]; articulatio temporomandibularis [Latin]
DEF: One of the two paired articulations between the temporal bones of the skull and the mandible; the condylar process of the mandible articulates on the eminence of the glenoid fossa of the temporal bone.
French (Os et articulations)
articulation temporomandibulaire [correct, feminine noun]; ATM [correct, feminine noun]; articulatio temporo-mandibularis [Latin]
CONT: L'articulation temporomandibulaire (ATM) est une articulation coulissante et pivotante située juste devant l'oreille, qui relie la mandibule (mâchoire inférieure) à l'os temporal (base et côté du crâne).
CONT: Effectuer chirurgie de l'articulation temporomandibulaire (l'articulation des mâchoires).