English (Animal Anatomy)
stifle joint [correct]; stifle [correct, noun]; femorotibial articulation [correct]; Articulatio femorotibialis [Latin]
DEF: The joint just above the hock (tarsus) in cows, horses, etc.
OBS: ... the joint corresponding to the knee in man ...
French (Anatomie animale)
grasset [correct, masculine noun]; articulation fémoro-tibiale [correct, feminine noun]; Artculatio femorotibialis [Latin]
DEF: Région du membre postérieur des solipèdes, qui a pour base la rotule, articulée avec le fémur et le tibia.
OBS: Elle correspond au genou de l'homme.
OBS: Anatomie du membre postérieur de la vache, du cheval, etc. ayant pour base l'articulation fémoro-tibia-rotulienne.