English (Bones and Joints)
gliding joint [correct]; plane joint [correct]; arthrodial joint [correct]; arthrodia [correct]; plane articulation [correct]; gliding articulation [correct]; articulatio plana [correct, Latin]
DEF: A synovial joint in which the opposed surfaces are flat or slightly curved, so that the bones slide against each other in a simple and limited way.
French (Os et articulations)
arthrodie [correct, feminine noun]; articulation arthrodiale [feminine noun]; articulatio plana [correct, Latin]
DEF: Diarthrose à surface planes ou de courbures extrêmement faibles.