English (Helicopters (Military))
alpha hinge [correct, officially approved]; drag hinge [correct, officially approved]; dragging hinge [correct, officially approved]; vertical hinge pin [correct]; drag articulation
CONT: The vertical hinge pin (drag hinge) is the axis which permits fore and aft blade movement independent of the other blades in the system.
OBS: alpha hinge; drag hinge; dragging hinge: terms officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire))
articulation de traînée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: articulation de traînée : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.