English (Bones and Joints)
atlanto-occipital articulation [correct]; atlanto-occipital joint [correct]; craniovertebral articulation [correct]; occipital articulation [correct]; Cruveilhier's articulation [correct]; articulatio atlanto-occipitalis [Latin]
DEF: One of two joints, each formed by a superior articular pit of the atlas and a condyle of the occipital bone.
French (Os et articulations)
articulation occipito-atloïdienne [correct, feminine noun]; articulatio atlantooccipitalis [Latin]
DEF: Articulation condylienne unissant les condyles de l'occipital aux cavités glénoïdes de l'atlas.