English (Bones and Joints)
transverse tarsal articulation [correct]; transverse tarsal joint [correct]; Chopart's articulation [correct]; Chopart’s joint [correct]; articulatio tarsi transversa Choparti [correct]; articulatio tarsi transversa [Latin]
DEF: A joint comprising the articulation of the calcaneus and the cuboid bone and the articulation of the talus and the navicular bone.
French (Os et articulations)
articulation médiotarsienne [correct, feminine noun]; articulation médiotarsienne de Chopart [correct, feminine noun]; articulation de Chopart [correct, feminine noun]; articulatio tarsitransversus [Latin]
CONT: L'articulation médiotarsienne. C'est un ensemble articulaire formé par les faces antérieures de l'astragale et du calcaneum et les faces postérieures du scaphoïde et du cuboïde. Les mouvements d'ensemble de la médio-tarsienne sont l'inversion et l'éversion avec une dominante d'adduction-abduction.