English (Bones and Joints)
metatarsophalangeal articulation [correct]; metatarsophalangeal joint [correct]; M.P. joint [correct]; articulatio metatarsophalangealis [Latin]
DEF: One of the joints between the bases of the proximal phalanges of the toes, and the rounded heads of the five metatarsal bones.
French (Os et articulations)
articulation métatarso-phalangienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une des énarthroses qui unissent la tête de chacun des métatarsiens à la cavité glénoïde de l'extrémité proximale de la première phalange de l'orteil correspondant.