English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
articulator in guard [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Term officialized by the Engineers Terminology Working Group on bridging.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
dispositif d'articulation dans le protecteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du Génie (ponts).