English (Ultrasonography; Acoustics (Physics))
acoustic enhancement artifact [correct, noun]; AEA [noun]; posterior acoustic enhancement artifact [correct, noun]; posterior enhancement artifact [correct, noun]; acoustic enhancement [correct, noun]; posterior enhancement [correct, noun]
OBS: Posterior enhancement [artifacts] may occur when imaging fluid-filled structures (like the gall bladder or urinary bladder). More ultrasound waves will penetrate the fluid-filled structure, and a white enhancement area will appear behind it ...
French (Ultrasonographie; Acoustique (Physique))
renforcement postérieur [correct, masculine noun]; artefact de renforcement postérieur [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: [...] les renforcements postérieurs apparaissent quand la structure est moins atténuante que les régions voisines; dans ce cas (structures liquidiennes), les échos émis en arrière de cette structure paraîtront plus intenses.
Spanish (Ecografía; Acústica (Física))
refuerzo acústico posterior [correct, masculine noun]; realce acústico posterior [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [El] refuerzo o realce acústico posterior [se] produce cuando el ultrasonido atraviesa un medio sin interfaces en su interior y pasa a un medio sólido ecogénico que da el realce.