English (Ultrasonography; Acoustics (Physics))
edge artifact [correct, noun]
CONT: Edge artifact: [occurs] at the edge of a curved surface [and is] caused by scattering and refraction of sound waves.
French (Ultrasonographie; Acoustique (Physique))
artefact de bord [correct, masculine noun]; ombre de bord [correct, feminine noun]; artefact d'ombre de bord [masculine noun]
CONT: Artefact de bord : apparition de bandes sombres ou brillantes le long des bords d'une structure arrondie, causée par la réfraction et la déviation des ondes ultrasonores.