English (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
flow artifact [correct]; flow artefact [correct]
DEF: A motion artifact generated by local signal changes during a measurement.
OBS: Flow artifacts are caused by flowing blood or fluids in the body.
French (Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
artéfact de flux [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; artefact de flux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les artéfacts de flux sont dus soit au sang circulant, soit aux liquides circulant dans l'organisme.
OBS: artéfact : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).