English (Magnetic Resonance Imaging; Tomography)
partial volume effect [correct]; partial volume artifact [correct, less frequent]; partial volume artefact [correct, less frequent]
CONT: The partial volume effect (when a [voxel] represents more than one kind of tissue type) blurs the intensity distinction between tissue classes at the border of the two tissues.
French (Imagerie par résonance magnétique; Tomographie)
effet de volume partiel [correct, masculine noun]; artéfact de volume partiel [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; artefact de volume partiel [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: [...] effet lié à l'existence éventuelle, dans un même voxel, de structures de densités différentes, simulant une densité anormale de l'organe étudié.
OBS: artéfact : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).