English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Medical Imaging)
artefactual [correct, adjective]; artifactual [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of or relating to artifacts.
OBS: Not to be confused with artefactitious; having the quality of an artefact.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Imagerie médicale)
artéfactuel [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui se rapporte aux artéfacts.
CONT: Le phénomène de "l'angle magique" peut [...] créer un hypersignal artéfactuel dans le ménisque normal.