English (Artificial Intelligence)
workslop [correct, noun]; AI workslop [correct, noun]; AI-generated workslop [correct, noun]; artificial intelligence workslop [correct, noun]
CONT: AI workslop (also called "workslop") refers to AI-generated content that appears polished and professional on the surface but lacks substantive accuracy, relevance, or internal coherence. The term combines "work" and "slop" (or low-quality output) to describe content that looks good but fails to deliver meaningful value. Although such content may initially seem usable, it often requires extensive human correction or replacement, resulting in increased workload rather than efficiency gains.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
travail dégénératif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans un contexte professionnel, on parle de travail dégénératif pour désigner du contenu généré par l'intelligence artificielle qui paraît soigné et crédible, mais qui manque de précision, de pertinence ou de cohérence. Bien que ce travail puisse sembler utilisable à première vue, il exige souvent des corrections substantielles par des humains, ce qui entraîne une charge de travail accrue plutôt que des gains d'efficacité.
OBS: travail dégénératif : désignation proposée par l'Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF) en 2025.