English (Translation and Interpretation; Artificial Intelligence)
GenAI translation [correct, noun]; generative AI translation [correct, noun]; generative artificial intelligence translation [correct, noun]; GenAIT [correct, noun]; GenAIT
CONT: At the heart of machine translation and generative AI translation lies a fundamental distinction in their approach to translating text. MT relies on a rule-based approach, utilizing a vast database of parallel translation pairs to identify patterns and translate text accordingly. ... In contrast, GenAI translation harnesses the power of artificial intelligence to generate human-quality translations. GenAI models are trained on massive amounts of text data, allowing them to learn the intricacies of language and generate translations that capture the subtleties of meaning, cultural nuances, and stylistic nuances.
French (Traduction et interprétation; Intelligence artificielle)
traduction par IA générative [correct, feminine noun]; traduction par intelligence artificielle générative [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La traduction par IA générative se fonde sur de grands ensembles de données textuelles, contrairement à la traduction automatique qui a plutôt recours à des bases de données de textes parallèles.