English (Telecommunications; Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Artificial Intelligence)
edge AI [correct, noun]; edge artificial intelligence [correct, noun]
CONT: Edge AI involves the deployment of artificial intelligence (AI) algorithms and models directly on edge devices. An edge device is a physical, remote computing device that's connected to the network edge, such as smartphones, IoT [Internet of Things] devices, and embedded systems. This approach enables smarter, faster, and more secure processing on the devices closest to the data source ... without relying on cloud-based processing.
French (Télécommunications; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Intelligence artificielle)
IA en périphérie [correct, feminine noun]; intelligence artificielle en périphérie [correct, feminine noun]; IA en périphérie de réseau [correct, feminine noun]; intelligence artificielle en périphérie de réseau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'intelligence artificielle en périphérie [...] redéfinit la manière dont les entreprises gèrent et exploitent leurs données. En combinant des capacités de calcul locales avec des algorithmes d'intelligence artificielle avancés, cette technologie permet de traiter les données directement au niveau des appareils connectés.