English (Mountain Sports)
artificial hold [correct]; artificial climbing hold [correct]; plastic hold [correct, see observation]
DEF: Plastic, fiberglass, or other materials that are applied to [or shaped onto] a [climbing] surface for the purpose of climbing.
CONT: Climbing on artificial holds and walls is often referred to as climbing plastic.
OBS: ... plastic holds and simulated rock panels ... are fashioned from resin, epoxy, fiberglass, and a slew of other materials. "Plastic" has simply become the catch word for any and all synthetic rocks.
French (Sports de montagne)
prise artificielle [correct, feminine noun]