English (Field Artillery; Land Forces)
direct support artillery [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Artillery whose primary task is to provide fire requested by the supported unit.
OBS: direct support artillery: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Forces terrestres)
artillerie d'appui direct [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Artillerie dont la mission principale est de fournir les tirs demandés par l'unité appuyée.
OBS: artillerie d'appui direct : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña; Ejército de tierra)
artillería de apoyo directo [feminine noun]
DEF: Artillería cuya misión principal es la de proporcionar el apoyo fuego solicitado por la unidad apoyada.