English (Weapon Systems (Land Forces); Field Artillery)
area denial artillery munitions system [correct, officially approved]; ADAMS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: area denial artillery munitions system; ADAMS: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres); Artillerie de campagne)
système de munitions d'artillerie d'interdiction de zone [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SMAIZ [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système de munitions d'artillerie d'interdiction de zone; SMAIZ : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.