English (Fine Arts (General))
artist [correct]
DEF: A person skilled in any of the fine arts ...
French (Beaux-arts (Généralités))
artiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui se voue à l'expression du beau, pratique les beaux-arts, l'art.