English (Applied Arts (General); Optics)
light artist [correct]
CONT: ... most light artists are primarily working with the interaction of light, space and sensory perception, and manipulating these elements to alter viewer’s experience of reality.
French (Arts appliqués (Généralités); Optique)
artiste de la lumière [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: artiste de la lumière : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 31 août 2023.