English (Combat Support; Signals (Military))
area support group - signals [correct, officially approved]; ASG Sigs [correct, officially approved]
OBS: area support group - signals; ASG Sigs: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Soutien au combat; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
groupe de soutien de secteur - transmissions [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GSS Trans [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: groupe de soutien de secteur - transmissions; GSS Trans : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.