English (Military Organization; Combat Support)
area support group commander [correct, officially approved]; ASG Comd [correct, officially approved]
OBS: area support group commander; ASG Comd: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Soutien au combat)
commandant du groupe de soutien de secteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Cmdt GSS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: commandant du groupe de soutien de secteur; Cmdt GSS : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.