English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
great ash sphinx [correct]
CONT: The Great Ash Sphinx (Sphinx chersis), wingspan 4-5", has several fine, black, lengthwise lines on each ash-gray fore wing. Its caterpillars feed on wild cherry, ash, lilac, and privet, ranging throughout most of the United States and southern Canada.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
sphinx du frêne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Le nom «Sphinx» provient du fait que] les chenilles des Sphinx sont munies d'une corne à l'extrémité abdominale. Effrayées, elles prennent une position qui ressemble fort à celle du Sphinx d'Égypte.