English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
ash field [correct]; ash plain [correct]; ash-flow field [correct]
DEF: A thick, extensive deposit of volcanic ash.
CONT: Some ash-flow fields distributed from a common source area reach areal dimensions of more than 12,000 square miles and volumes of about 500 cubic miles; some multiple-source fields are known to have volumes of more than 2000 cubic miles.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
champ de cendre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accumulation de cendre de volcan.