English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
ash-flow unit [correct]; ashflow unit [correct]; pyroclastic unit [correct]
OBS: ash-flow unit: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
unité pyroclastique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: unité pyroclastique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.