English (Masonry Practice)
random ashlar [correct, United States]; coursed squared rubble [correct]
DEF: In masonry, a type of ashlar construction where the building blocks are laid apparently at random, but actually are placed in a definite pattern wich is repeated again and again.
French (Maçonnerie)
maçonnerie en appareil irrégulier [feminine noun]
OBS: parement en pierres taillées irrégulières / random ashlar facing.
OBS: appareil : Disposition que l'on donne aux pierres et aux briques dans la construction d'un mur, d'un arc, d'une voûte.