English (Auxiliary Vessels (Naval Forces))
aviation support ship [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; ASS [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: aviation support ship; ASS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Flotte auxiliaire (Forces navales))
bâtiment de soutien de l'aéronavale [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: bâtiment de soutien de l'aéronavale : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.