English (Offences and crimes)
political assassination [correct]
CONT: In carrying out the attack on Hekmatyar, the CIA ignored a longstanding official ban that prohibits the agency from carrying out political assassinations.
French (Infractions et crimes)
assassinat politique [correct, masculine noun]