English (Paradrop and Airdrop; Operations (Air Forces))
parachute assault [correct]
CONT: A parachute assault will normally be launched when the enemy either occupies or is situated so as to deny the use of airfields or LZs [landing zones], or when no airfields or LZs exist.
French (Parachutage et largage; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
assaut parachuté [correct, masculine noun]