English (CBRNE Operations; Protection of Life; Police)
tubular assault [correct]; linear assault [correct]
CONT: If you are entering a live aircraft as part of a tactical team, [the] type of entry [used] is termed "tubular assault" or "linear assault" simply because the team movement is totally straight line, no matter which end of the tube the team enters. ... Normally, everything unfolds directly in front of the assaulter. But that is not the only thing that defines the tube, ... the tube is tight, incredibly tight — be it a bus, train or aircraft.
French (Opérations CBRNE; Sécurité des personnes; Police)
assaut linéaire [masculine noun]