English (Tort Law (common law))
action for assault [correct]
CONT: Thus an action for assault ought to be available to one who permits another to touch him with a piece of metal which, unknown to him, but known to the actor, is heavily charged with electricity ...
French (Droit des délits (common law))
action pour voies de fait [correct, feminine noun]