English (Air Transport)
assault landing zone
CONT: ... armed them with machine guns and rockets for suppressive fire at assault landing zones
French (Transport aérien)
zone de parachutage [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] comme appareils de couverture des zones de parachutage.