English (Types of Ships and Boats; Amphibious Forces)
landing craft assault [NATO]; LCA [NATO]
French (Types de bateaux; Forces amphibies)
bâtiment d'assaut de débarquement [masculine noun, NATO]; LCA [masculine noun, NATO]