English (Land Forces)
assault line [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A control measure used to co-ordinate the movement of a unit or sub-unit out of the assault position and into the final phase of an attack.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Forces terrestres)
ligne d'assaut [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure de contrôle pour coordonner le mouvement d'une unité ou d'une sous-unité à partir de sa position d'assaut jusqu'à la phase finale d'une attaque.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Sous-comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.