English (Immunology; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Nuclear Medicine)
immunoradiometric assay [correct]; IRMA [correct]; radioimmunometric assay [correct]; RIA [correct]; RIA
DEF: A test for antigen in which excess specific labelled antibody is added to the test antigen.
OBS: The test antigen binds and neutralizes some of the antibody - the remaining free antibody is removed by adding solid phase antigen. The labelled antibody still in solution is the proportion bound to the test antigen, and the radio-activity of the solution is proportional to the amount of test antigen.
French (Immunologie; Physique radiologique et applications; Médecine nucléaire)
dosage immunométrique [correct, masculine noun]; immunoradiométrie [correct, feminine noun]; dosage radioimmunométrique [correct, masculine noun]; dosage radio-immunométrique [masculine noun]