English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Microbiology and Parasitology; Bacterial Diseases)
treponemal test [correct]; treponemal assay [correct, rare]; treponema-specific test [correct, rare]; treponemal-specific test [correct, rare]
DEF: [A test] in which treponemal antigens or intact cells are used to detect specific anti-treponemal antibodies which occur in the serum of patients suffering from syphilis (or pinta or yaws).
CONT: Treponema-specific tests ... are used primarily to confirm the diagnosis of syphilis in patients with a reactive non-treponemal test. ... Unlike non-treponemal tests, which show a decline in titers or become nonreactive with effective treatment, most treponema-specific tests usually remain reactive for life. Because of the persistence of reactivity, possibly for the life of the patient, treponemal tests are of no value to the clinician in determining relapse, reinfection, or treatment efficacy. Therefore, a reactive treponemal test result only indicates exposure to T. [Treponema] pallidum at some time during a person's life. It does not indicate that the person currently has an active syphilis infection. For this reason, a positive treponemal test result should be confirmed with a non-treponemal test.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies bactériennes)
test tréponémique [correct, masculine noun]; test non réaginique [correct, masculine noun]; analyse tréponémique [correct, feminine noun, rare]
CONT: Les tests tréponémiques sont des épreuves plus spécifiques [que les tests non-tréponémiques] pour la syphilis. Il s'agit principalement des tests suivants : TP-PA (test d'agglutination de Treponema pallidum); FTA-ABS (test d'immunofluorescence absorbée); MHA-TP (réaction de microhémagglutination pour le Treponema pallidum). Tous ces tests sont basés sur la détection d'anticorps circulants dirigés contre des composantes antigéniques de T. pallidum. [...] ils sont généralement utilisés afin de confirmer la réactivité des tests non-tréponémiques.
CONT: Les tests tréponémiques peuvent demeurer réactifs à vie chez les patients qui ont déjà présenté une syphilis ou une autre tréponématose, même traitée adéquatement.