English (Immunology)
detuned assay [correct]
CONT: The less sensitive EIA [Enzyme Immunoassay] is one where the “detuned” assay is made less sensitive by using a higher serum dilution (1/20,000 compared to 1/400), a shorter specimen incubation period, and a higher cut-off point to be considered positive. If a specimen is tested using both assays (the standard and the detuned assay) and has a positive result in both; the person from whom the specimen was collected is presumed to have been infected for at least a year. However, if the specimen has a positive result using the standard EIA but then is nonreactive using the detuned assay, the patient is presumed to have been infected with the HIV virus for less than six months.
French (Immunologie)
test désensibilisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette nouvelle technique appelée «algorithme de test sérologique de la séroconversion récente au VIH» conjugue le dépistage usuel du VIH à partir de la détection d'anticorps contre le virus et un «test désensibilisé». Si, contrairement au test désensibilisé, le test de dépistage habituel décèle la présence d'anticorps, les chercheurs en concluent que l'individu vient de contracter le VIH parce que les réponses des anticorps ne sont pas très puissantes.
CONT: La première approche [...] était basée sur un test commercial (Abbott 3A11-LS) de première génération, modifié de façon à perdre de la sensibilité. Un résultat positif avec un test de dernière génération (sensible) et négatif avec un test désensibilisé (lorsque la quantité d'anticorps est inférieure au seuil de positivité de ce test) permettait de conclure à une infection récente.