English (Immunology)
Farr test; Farr assay
DEF: A means of quantifying nonprecipitating antibodies in which saturated ammonium sulfate is used to precipitate soluble complexes in the presence of an excess quantity of an antigen that is not precipitated by ammonium sulfate.
French (Immunologie)
test de Farr [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de dosage d'anticorps ou d'antigènes utilisant des antigènes marqués par un isotope radioactif, consistant à doser les antigènes liés aux anticorps après précipitation par le sulfate d'ammonium.
Spanish (Inmunología)
ensayo de Farr [correct, masculine noun]; prueba de Farr [correct, feminine noun]