English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Microbiology and Parasitology; Bacterial Diseases)
non-treponemal test [correct]; reaginic test [correct, less frequent]; non-treponemal assay [correct, rare]
CONT: Syphilitic infection leads to the production of nonspecific antibodies that react to cardiolipin. This reaction is the foundation of non-treponemal assays such as the VDRL (Venereal Disease Research Laboratory) test and rapid plasma reagin (RPR) test. Both these test are flocculation type tests that use an antigen-antibody interaction. The complexes remain suspended and therefore visible due to the lipid based antigens. ... These non-treponemal tests are widely used for qualitative syphilis screening.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies bactériennes)
test non tréponémique [correct, masculine noun]; analyse non tréponémique [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; test réaginique [correct, masculine noun, rare]; test cardiolipidique [correct, masculine noun, rare]
CONT: Le diagnostic sérologique [de la syphilis] comprend un test de dépistage initial du sérum par des analyses non tréponémiques telles que le test VDRL (Venereal Disease Research Laboratory), le test rapide de la réagine plasmatique (RPR), le test au rouge de toluidine (TRUST) ou le test de dépistage des réagines (RST).
CONT: Les tests non tréponémiques sont moins spécifiques car ils utilisent des antigènes cardiolipidiques. Ils ont pour caractéristique de se négativer le plus souvent après traitement et ne sont donc positifs que pour les syphilis actives.