English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Tectonics)
sedimentary overlap assemblage [correct, see observation]
CONT: Paleozoic and Mesozoic rocks represent two dismembered magmatic arcs (Wallowa and Olds Ferry terranes), an intervening oceanic subduction complex (Baker terrane), and a thick sedimentary overlap assemblage known as the "Izee terrane".
OBS: sedimentary overlap assemblage: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Tectonique)
assemblage chevauchant sédimentaire [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: assemblage chevauchant sédimentaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.