English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
assembly of fibers [correct]; assembly of fibres [correct]; assemblage of fibres [correct]; assemblage of fibers [correct]; fiber assembly [correct]; fibre assembly [correct]
CONT: batting: A soft, bulky assembly of fibers, usually carded.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
assemblage de fibres [correct, masculine noun]