English (Metals Mining)
gangue assemblage [correct]; gangue mineral assemblage [correct]
CONT: Both the ore mineral assemblage, which includes sphalerite with 6% Fe, pyrrhotite, arsenopyrite, and scheelite in addition to galena, and pyrite, and the gangue assemblage of dolomite, calcite, quartz, muscovite, chlorite, tremolite, wollastonite, olivine, and serpentine ... are more representative of a Zn-Pb skarn deposit than is the simpler mineralogy of the Remac deposit to the south.
French (Mines métalliques)
association minérale de la gangue [correct, feminine noun]; association minérale de gangue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'association métallifère (sphalérite à 6 % de fer, pyrrhotite, arsénopyrite et scheelite, en plus de galène et pyrite) et l'association minérale de la gangue (dolomite, calcite, quartz, muscovite, chlorite, trémolite, wollastonite, olivine et serpentine) [...] sont toutes le deux plus représentatives d'un skarn à Zn-Pb que ne l'est la minéralogie plus simple du gisement de Remac, plus au sud.