English (Geology)
accretionary assemblage [correct]
CONT: Volcanic rocks within the accretionary assemblage exhibit four distinct styles of pre-orogenic metamorphism: (1) hydrothermal metamorphism associated with early intrusions; (2) coeval(?) regional metamorphism; (3) prograde metamorphism in late shear zones; (4) contact metamorphism by late- and post-tectonic granitoid plutons.
OBS: accretionary assemblage: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
assemblage d'accrétion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Assemblage d'accrétion [...] Cet assemblage est caractérisé par une homogénéité de faciès. En effet, il est presque exclusivement formé par le faciès St qui constitue environ 90 % d'un des murs de ce deuxième site. Il est associé localement au faciès Gp. Cet assemblage montre une épaisseur d'environ une dizaine de mètres et s'étend latéralement sur environ 40 m.
OBS: assemblage d'accrétion : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.