English (Petrography)
metamorphic complex [correct, see observation]; metamorphic assemblage [correct, see observation]; metamorphic mineral assemblage [correct, see observation]
DEF: The metamorphic rocks constituting a whole group closely related on a regional and/or stratigraphic basis.
CONT: The Dalradian metamorphic complex of Scotland.
OBS: metamorphic complex; metamorphic assemblage; metamorphic mineral assemblage: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
assemblage métamorphique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; assemblage de minéraux métamorphiques [correct, masculine noun]; association de minéraux métamorphiques [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Assemblage de différents minéraux caractéristiques de conditions métamorphiques particulières.
OBS: assemblage métamorphique; association de minéraux métamorphiques : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.