English (Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
assemble editing [correct]; punch-and-crunch editing [correct]
DEF: Putting sequences of video together from a playback VCR to a recording VCR without the use of any feature to ensure smooth edits, such as an edit controller or pre-roll.
French (Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
montage par assemblable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mise en commun de séquences vidéo à partir d'un magnétoscope en mode lecture à un magnétoscope d'enregistrement sans aucun autre apport technique tel que celui d'un éditeur/contrôleur d'image.