English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Paradrop and Airdrop; Airborne Forces)
hung-up parachutist retrieval assembly [correct, officially approved]; HUPRA [correct, officially approved]
OBS: hung-up parachutist retrieval assembly; HUPRA: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Parachutage et largage; Forces aéroportées)
équipement de récupération de parachutiste accroché [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ERPA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: équipement de récupération de parachutiste accroché; ERPA : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.