English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
bulky assembly of fibers [correct]; bulky fiber assembly [correct]
CONT: batting : A soft, bulky assembly of fibers, usually carded.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
assemblage de fibres gonflantes [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Une nappe ouatée comprend un assemblage de fibres douces et de fibres gonflantes.