English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
assembly sleeve [correct]
CONT: ... these reducing gears can be fitted with an immersion regulating device. This consists of a revolving hollow shaft, in which the aerator assembly sleeve travels ...
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
manche d'assemblage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] ces réducteurs peuvent être livrés avec un dispositif de réglage d'immersion. Il consiste en un arbre creux tournant, dans lequel coulisse le manche d'assemblage avec l'aérateur, l'ensemble étant actionné par un servo-moteur.