English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plywood)
pressure-bar assembly preloading unit [correct]
DEF: An apparatus developed by the Western Forest Products Laboratory in Vancouver which consists of two jacks that maintain a uniform play between the knife and nose bar assemblies of a veneer lathe.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
vérins préchargeurs pour barre de compression [proposal, masculine noun, plural]; vérins pré-chargeurs pour barre de compression [proposal, masculine noun, plural, obsolete]
DEF: Appareil mis au point par le Laboratoire des produits forestiers de l'Ouest de Vancouver qui utilise des vérins afin de maintenir un jeu uniforme entre le couteau et la barre de pression d'une dérouleuse.