English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
assert a privilege [correct]
CONT: Ordinarily a privilege is held by a person, who can assert or waive it; depending on the privilege, another person may be under a duty to assert the privilege on behalf of the holder. But Crown privilege is not held by the government in that sense, because ... a judge, on his own motion, may assert it to protect the public interest. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 446)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
invoquer un privilège [correct, standardized]
OBS: invoquer un privilège : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).