English (Testing and Debugging; IT Security; Information Processing (Informatics))
assertion failure [correct]
DEF: The inability of a condition to hold true at some particular point in a program.
OBS: When a condition does not hold true, execution of the program is interrupted, and a dialog box or message may appear.
French (Test et débogage; Sécurité des TI; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
échec d'assertion [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Prueba y depuración; Seguridad de IT; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
error de aserción [correct, masculine noun]