English (Law of the Sea)
assertion of a claim
French (Droit de la mer)
revendication d'un droit [feminine noun]; affirmation d'une revendication [feminine noun]
OBS: Source : 2dw, d'après USTRE, 1963; JUADM, 1977. Actual assertion of a claim : Revendication effective d'un droit. Domaine : droit de la mer.