English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
implied assertion [correct]
DEF: Statement or conduct which, although not intended by the maker to be assertive, is being (offered in evidence) as an assertion of some implied fact. (Sopinka & Lederman, p. 46)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
assertion implicite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: assertion implicite : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).