English (Artificial Intelligence)
factual assertion [correct]; observational statement [correct]
CONT: Let us formulate a general paradigm for inductive inference: Given observational statements (facts), F, that represent specific knowledge about some objects, situations, processes, and so on, tentative inductive assertion, and background knowledge, find an inductive assertion (hypothesis), H, that tautologically or weakly implies the observational statements, and satisfies the background knowledge.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
assertion factuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A l'opposé d'une règle sélective, une règle constructive produit des généralisations qui peuvent porter sur des attributs n'apparaissant pas dans les assertions factuelles dont on part.