English (Computer Programs and Programming)
loop assertion [correct, standardized]
DEF: A logical expression specifying one or more conditions that must be met each time a particular part of a loop is executed.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
condition de boucle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Expression logique spécifiant une ou plusieurs conditions qui doivent être satisfaites chaque fois qu'on veut exécuter une partie déterminée d'une boucle.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.