English (Auditing (Accounting))
relevant assertion [correct]
CONT: For an auditor, relevant assertions are those where a risk of material misstatement is reasonably possible. So, magnitude (is the risk related to a material amount?) and likelihood (is it reasonably possible?) are both considered.
OBS: relevant assertion: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
assertion pertinente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour chacun des risques d'anomalies significatives identifiés au niveau des assertions, [...] le risque inhérent [doit être évalué] en déterminant la probabilité et l'ampleur des anomalies et en [...] demandant comment, et dans quelle mesure, les facteurs de risque inhérent ont une incidence sur la possibilité que les assertions pertinentes comportent des anomalies.
OBS: assertion pertinente : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.