English (Computer Programs and Programming)
exit assertion [correct]; output assertion [correct, standardized]
DEF: An assertion that describes the commitments a procedure makes if and when it terminates.
DEF: A logical expression specifying one or more conditions that program outputs must satisfy in order for the program to be correct.
OBS: output assertion: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
assertion de sortie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression logique spécifiant une ou plusieurs conditions auxquelles les sorties de programme doivent satisfaire pour que le programme soit correct.