English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
signal assertion [correct, standardized]
OBS: Term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
activation de signal [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fait de mettre un signal à son état "vrai".
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.