English (Botany)
large-leaved aster [Latin]; bigleaf aster
OBS: aster: Any of a large genus (Aster) of plants of the composite family, with purplish, blue, pink, or white daisylike flowers.
French (Botanique)
aster à grandes feuilles [correct, masculine noun]; pétouane [correct, masculine noun]; aster à larges feuilles [masculine noun]
OBS: Aster à larges feuilles n'est usité qu'en France.
OBS: aster : Plante à petites fleurs décoratives en forme d'étoiles.
OBS: Famille des Composacées, plus de 300 espèces, dont au moins 150 pour l'Amérique du Nord.