English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
astro compass [correct, NATO, standardized]; astrocompass [correct]
DEF: An instrument used primarily to obtain true heading or true bearing by reference to celestial bodies.
OBS: astro compass: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Installations et instruments (Astronomie); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
astrocompas [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Instrument permettant de matérialiser une direction par rapport à des corps célestes.
OBS: astrocompas : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Astrofísica y cosmografía; Instalaciones e instrumentos (Astronomía); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
astrobrújula [correct, feminine noun]; brújula astronómica [correct, feminine noun]; astrocompás [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento que se emplea principalmente para materializar una dirección con respecto a los cuerpos celestes.