English (Cancers and Oncology; Nervous System)
fibrillary astrocytoma [correct]; astrocytoma fibrillare [correct]; fibrillary astrocytoma [correct]
DEF: An astrocytoma whose cells resemble fibrous astrocytes, usually a Grade I or Grade II astrocytoma found in the cerebrum of an adult, but occasionally occurring in the brain stem or cerebellum.
OBS: A minority is malignant and undergo anaplastic changes.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Système nerveux)
astrocytome fibrillaire [correct, masculine noun]