English (Military Organization)
attachment [correct]; att [correct]
DEF: An element added to a unit or formation on a temporary basis.
OBS: attachment; att: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
attachement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; att [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément ajouté temporairement à une unité ou à une formation.
OBS: attachement; att : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: attachement; att : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.