English (Milling (Machine-Tooling))
rack-milling attachment [correct]; rack cutting attachment [correct]; rack-cutting attachment [correct]
CONT: Rack-milling attachments. This type of attachment is mounted on the machine column, driven through gears by the machine spindle, and has a horizontal cutting-spindle axis at right angles to that of the machine. In conjunction with appropriate form cutters and work-holding means (...), this equipment permits racks or cross-slotted pieces of considerable length to be cut.
French (Fraisage (Usinage))
appareil à tailler les crémaillères [correct]; appareil à fraiser les crémaillères [correct]
CONT: Certains constructeurs ont prévu dans l'équipement de leurs machines des appareils à tailler les crémaillères (...) qui se compose de deux parties: Une tête porte-fraises spéciale, munie d'un support en bout d'arbre, grâce à laquelle il est possible d'utiliser simultanément deux et même trois fraises réglées à l'écartement voulu; [et] Un appareil diviseur (...)