English (Biochemistry)
multipoint attachment [correct]; multipoint binding [correct]
CONT: A general principle of stabilization of enzymes is that of providing multipoint binding of the catalyst molecule to the support. This binding serves to make the conformation of the molecule more rigid but without necessarily altering the conformation, and hence more stable against unfolding and, ultimately, inactivation. ... If it is accepted that polypeptide chain unfolding is a key process in enzyme inactivation, then it is likely that multipoint attachment of an enzyme molecule to a rigid matrix will increase the resistance to unfolding, and thereby help to preserve the active conformation of the enzyme.
French (Biochimie)
liaison multipoint [proposal, feminine noun]