English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electrical Power Supply)
type A electrical plug [correct]; type A plug [correct]; flat blade attachment plug [correct]
CONT: Used in: North and Central America, Japan. The type A electrical plug (or flat blade attachment plug) is an ungrounded plug with two flat parallel pins.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Alimentation (Distribution électrique))
fiche électrique de type A [correct, feminine noun]; fiche de type A [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fiche électrique de type A dispose de deux broches plates parallèles sans terre.