English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
Jacquard machine [correct, standardized]; Jacquard attachment [correct]; Jacquard mechanism [correct]; Jacquard apparatus [correct]; Jacquard engine [correct]; Jacquard head [correct]; jacquard machine [correct]; jacquard attachment [correct]; jacquard mechanism [correct]; jacquard apparatus [correct]; jacquard engine [correct]; jacquard head [correct]
DEF: A shed forming means with harness and healds (single or group controlled) operated by a data carrier controlled liftgearing.
CONT: The Jacquard attachment is an automatic selective shedding device, that is mounted on top of the loom and operated by a treadle controlled by the weaver.
OBS: Jacquard machine: designation and definition standardized by ISO in 1993.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
mécanique Jacquard [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mécanique jacquard [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanique de formation de la foule par harnais et lisses (commande individuelle ou par groupes) au moyen d'un engrenage de levée commandé par le support de données.
OBS: mécanique Jacquard : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en 1993.