English (Insurance)
attachment point [correct]
DEF: The level at which an insurer's (or reinsurer's) liability comes into effect under a policy ...
OBS: ... the liability covers an amount extending from the attachment point to the policy cap.
French (Assurances)
point de prise d'effet [correct, masculine noun]