English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling); Milling (Machine-Tooling))
threading attachment [correct]; screw thread cutting attachment [correct]
CONT: To provide the proper surface speed on the threading tools, threading attachments are usually arranged so as to rotate with the work at a slightly slower speed when threading "on" and slightly faster when threading "off" (on right-hand threads).
OBS: "Screw-cutting apparatus" was carried over from a previous record; its occurrence was unconfirmed in the course of further research.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Tournage sur métaux; Fraisage (Usinage))
dispositif de filetage [correct, masculine noun]; appareil à fileter [correct, masculine noun]; appareil filetage [masculine noun]
CONT: L'Hydrogallic est un tour parallèle à charioter et à fileter à grande vitesse. Équipé à l'arrière d'un copieur cyclé et à l'avant d'un dispositif de filetage (soit semi-automatique, soit totalement automatique), il permet de combiner ces deux opérations dans un même cycle, sans démontage de la pièce.