English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
attachment unit interface [correct, standardized]; AUI [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a data station, the interface between the medium attachment unit and the data terminal equipment.
OBS: attachment unit interface; AUI: term and abbreviation standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
interface de raccordement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; interface de raccordement de station [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une station de données, interface située entre l'unité de raccordement au support et l'équipement terminal de données.
OBS: interface de raccordement; interface de raccordement de station : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
interfaz de unidad de conexión [correct, masculine noun]