English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling); Milling (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
thread-milling attachment [correct]; screw thread milling attachment [correct]
CONT: Thread-milling attachments. This type of mechanism is similar to the rack-milling attachment (...). It uses thread-milling cutters in conjunction with a dividing head and lead attachment to produce any of the regular forms of external straight, tapered, or worm threads and many special threads, including internal threads where size limitations permit.
OBS: While the above context describes thread-milling attachments used on milling machines, the term may apply analogously to devices used on lathes.
French (Tournage sur métaux; Fraisage (Usinage); Usinage (Métallurgie))
appareil à fileter à la fraise
OBS: [La société] Béchet (...). Appareil à fileter à la fraise et à tailler les polygones pour machines de grosse capacité.