English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Crop Protection; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
attack a fire [correct, verb]
DEF: To limit the spread of fire by cooling or smothering it, or by removing or otherwise treating the fuel around its perimeter.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Protection des végétaux; Incendies de végétation)
attaquer un incendie [correct]
DEF: Prendre tous les moyens nécessaires pour lutter contre un incendie.