English (Amphibious Forces; Ship's Organization (Military))
attack group [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A subordinate task organization of the navy forces of an amphibious task force.
OBS: It is composed of assault shipping and supporting naval units designated to transport, protect, land and initially support a landing group.
OBS: attack group: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces amphibies; Organisation du navire (Militaire))
groupe d'assaut [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Groupement naval subordonné à l'intérieur d'une force opérationnelle amphibie.
OBS: Il est composé de bâtiments d'assaut et unités d'appui, destinés au transport, à la protection, au débarquement et au soutien initial d'un groupement de débarquement.
OBS: groupe d'assaut : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas anfibias; Organización del buque (Militar))
grupo de asalto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Una unidad de combate subordinada de las fuerzas navales de una fuerza de combate anfibio. Está formada por embarcaciones de asalto y apoyo naval para transportar, proteger, desembarcar y prestar apoyo inicial a las tropas desembarcadas.