English (Helicopters (Military))
dedicated attack helicopter [correct]
CONT: In the face of such adverse arguments, one may wonder what sparked off the advent of the dedicated attack helicopter - a "dead" piece of equipment when it is not fighting a battle.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire))
hélicoptère d'attaque spécialisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Compte tenu de ces handicaps, on peut se demander comment l'hélicoptère d'attaque spécialisé a réussi à voir le jour.