English (Helicopters (Military))
attack helicopter [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AH [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A helicopter specifically designed to employ various weapons to attack and destroy enemy targets.
OBS: attack helicopter; AH: designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: attack helicopter: designation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire))
hélicoptère d'attaque [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; HA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AH [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Hélicoptère spécialement conçu pour l'emploi d'armes diverses pour l'attaque et la destruction d'objectifs ennemis.
OBS: hélicoptère d'attaque; AH : désignations et définition normalisése par l'OTAN.
OBS: hélicoptère d'attaque; HA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: hélicoptère d'attaque : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Helicópteros (Militar))
helicóptero de ataque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Helicóptero especialmente diseñado para la utilización de varias armas para atacar y destruir objetivos enemigos.