English (Offences and crimes; Special-Language Phraseology)
attempt to commit [correct, noun]
CONT: Conspiracy or attempt to commit, being an accessory after the fact in relation to such an offence.
French (Infractions et crimes; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
tentative en vue de commettre [correct, feminine noun]; tentative de commettre [feminine noun]
CONT: Complot ou tentative de commettre une telle infraction ainsi que la complicité après le fait à l'égard de celle-ci.