English (Offences and crimes; Special-Language Phraseology)
attempt to commit an offence [correct]
French (Infractions et crimes; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
tentative de commettre une infraction [correct, feminine noun]; tentative en vue de commettre une infraction [correct, feminine noun]